Home
Introducing Our Firm
Seven Habits
Articles
Book Reviews
Business FAQ
Need Help?
Other Websites

Find us on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Connect on LinkedIn
Connect on Google+

Is interest tax deductible on margin loans for business expenses?

September 10, 2004



Subject:  margin loan interest
From:  D. Helm
Date:  Fri, 06 Aug 2004

We used a margin loan for personal living expenses while getting a business established. Is the interest tax deductible?

Thanks,
D. Helm

Answer

Date:  Wed, 01 Sep 2004

Hi D.,

Interest paid to any source (other than certain home equity loans) where the loan was used to pay personal living expenses is not tax deductible. However, the tracing rules are fairly liberal, so you might be able to "trace" the loan proceeds to business expenditures. Consult with a tax advisor.

Good luck!

Mike Gray

IRS Circular 230 Disclosure: As required by U.S. Treasury Regulations, you are hereby advised that any written tax advice contained on this website was not written or intended to be used (and cannot be used) by any taxpayer for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For answers to more business questions and information about new tax developments, subscribe to our newsletter, Michael Gray, CPA's Tax & Business Insight by filling out the form below.

Is interest tax deductible on margin loans for business expenses?


Home | Introducing Our Firm | Seven Habits | Business Improvement | Book Reviews | Need Help? | Links


Michael Gray, CPA
2190 Stokes St., Suite 102
San Jose, California 95128
(408) 918-3162
Fax (408) 998-2766
email: info@profitadvisors.com
Sign up for our free monthly newsletter,
Tax & Business Insight,
for the latest tax news!

subscribe html
unsubscribe text only

We respect your email privacy!